Evan Rachel Wood

Evan Rachel Wood Profile

Name: Evan Rachel Wood
Birth Name: Evan Rachael Wood
Height: 5' 7"
Sex: F
Nationality: American
Birth Date: September 7, 1987
Birth Place: Raleigh, North Carolina, USA

Profession: actress

Education: San Fernando Valley Junior High School

Relationship: Marilyn Manson (actor, musician; born on January 5, 1969; met after
Manson asked Rachel to appear in Phantasmagoria: The Visions of Lewis Carroll)

Father: Ira David Wood III (actor; born on November 19, 1947; divored in
1996)

Mother: Sara Lynn Moore (actress; born on March 6, 1958)

Brother: Ira David Wood IV (actor; born on November 20,1984), Dana Wood
(musician; older)

Aunt: Carol Winstead Wood (production designer)

Claim to fame: as Tracy Louise Freeland in Catherine Hardwicke' Thirteen (2003)

Evan Rachel Wood Biography

Evan Rachel Wood (born September 7, 1987)[1] is an American actress and singer.

Wood began her acting career in the late 1990s, appearing in several television series, including American Gothic and Once and Again. She made her debut as a leading film actress in 2002's Little Secrets and became well-known after her transition to a more adult-oriented Golden Globe-nominated role in the critically acclaimed film Thirteen, (2003) co-written by Wood's co-star, Nikki Reed.

Wood continued acting mostly in independent films, including Pretty Persuasion (2005), Down in the Valley (2006), Running with Scissors (2006), and in the big studio production Across the Universe (2007). Wood's acting has drawn critical praise, and she has been described by The Guardian newspaper as being "wise beyond her years" and as "one of the best actresses of her generation." In their Spring 2009 issue, Venus Zine awarded Wood the top spot in their 25 Under 25 rankings. Her relationship with singer Marilyn Manson, whom she dated from December 2006 through October 2008, received considerable news coverage.

Wood was born in Raleigh, North Carolina, the daughter of Sara Lynn Moore, an actress, director and acting coach, and Ira David Wood III, an actor, singer, theater director and playwright. Wood's brother, Ira David Wood IV, is also an actor. Wood has another brother, Dana. Her paternal aunt, Carol Winstead Wood, is a Hollywood production designer.

Wood is Jewish. She has described the music of The Beatles as being a major part of her life since her first family Christmas. Wood and her brothers were actively involved in Theatre in the Park, a community theater directed by her father, while growing up; she played the Ghost of Christmas Past in several productions of A Christmas Carol at the theater, and later starred as Helen Keller alongside her mother in a production of The Miracle Worker, under her father's direction.









You have read this article with the title Evan Rachel Wood. You can bookmark this page URL http://tangocupcakees.blogspot.com/2011/11/evan-rachel-wood.html. Thanks!

No comment for "Evan Rachel Wood"

Post a Comment